DULUTH, MN (KDAL) – Duluth Public Schools will have free breakfast and lunches available to Duluth students 18 years of age and younger weekdays beginning March 18 through March 27. No paperwork necessary but the student must be present to receive the meal.
>>Bagged breakfast will include fruit or fruit juice, cereal or breakfast bar and milk.
>>Bagged lunch will include a sandwich, veggies, fruit and milk.
Both breakfast and lunch will be served from a school bus at the designated locations and times. Any student from any school can pick up the meals at any location. Locations and times will be posted at www.ISD709.org/updates and shared today with staff and families.
School Parking Lot Distribution, 10:15AM – 1:00PM:
Congdon Park Elementary, 3116 E. Superior Street
Homecroft Elementary, 4784 Howeard Gnesen Road
Lakewood Elementary, 5207 N. Tischer Road
Laura MacArthur Elementary, 720 N. Central Avenue
Lester Park Elementary, 5300 Glenwood Street
Lowell Elementary, 2000 Rice Lake Road
Myers-Wilkins Elementary, 1027 N. 8th Avenue East
Piedmont Elementary, 2827 Chambersburg Avenue
Stowe Elementary, 715-101st Avenue W.
Denfeld High School, 401 N. 44th Avenue W.
Duluth East High School, 301 N. 40th Avenue E.
Ordean East Middle School, 2900 E. 4th Street
Lincoln Park Middle School, 3215 W. 3rd Street
Area Learning Center, 3rd Street Door, 215 N. 1st Avenue East
Other Distribution Sites: By school bus, which will remain at each location for about 10-15 minutes.
Congdon Elementary Area
10:00AM N. 24th Avenue E. @ E. 3rd Street
10:00AM N. 36th Avenue E. @ E. 2nd Street
10:20AM Jefferson Street @ S. 17th Avenue East
10:20AM E. Arrowhead Road @ Vermillion Road
10:25AM Mygatt Avenue @ Livingston Avenue
10:35AM N. 16th Avenue E. @ E. 7th Street
Homecroft Elementary Area
10:00AM Drake Rd @ Kingston Rd
10:00AM 4107 Byer Rd W. Rice Lake City Hall
10:20AM Woodland and St. Paul
10:20AM Howard Gnesen Road @ Schultz Road
10:25AM 5025 Reid Road
10:30AM W. Owatonna St. & Ewing Avenue
10:40AM Rice Lake Rd Gnesen General Store
Lowell Elementary Area
10:00AM W. Orange Street @ S. Basswood Avenue
10:05AM Maryland St @ Warren Avenue
10:20AM Eklund Avenue @ Farrell Road
10:25AM E. 11th Street @ N. Lake Avenue
10:45AM Upham Road @ Windwood West Driveway
Lester Park Elementary Area
10:00AM Peabody St. @ N. 49th Avenue E.
10:05AM Flynn Road @ S. Cant Road
10:20AM N. 52nd Avenue E. @ Idlewild Street
10:20AM Gladstone St. @ N. 42nd Avenue E.
10:35AM Tioga Street @ N. 44th Avenue E.
Lakewood Elementary Area
10:00AM Maxwell Road @ Medin Road
10:20AM 3502 W. Tishcer Road Billy’s Bar
10:20AM Pleasant View Rd @ Frederick Street
10:50AM Lismore and McQuade Road, JR Sundburg Cont
Laura MacArthur Elementary Area
10:00AM N. 39th Avenue W. @ W. 5th Street
10:05AM Redruth Street @ S. 69th Avenue W.
10:20AM Main Street @ S. 57th Ave W.
10:20AM W. 5th Street @ N. 42nd Avenue W.
10:20AM West Gate Blvd @ N. 65th Avenue W.
10:35AM Ramsey St. @ N. 52nd Ave W.
Myers-Wilkins Elementary Area
10:00AM N. 11th Avenue E. @ E. 6th Street
10:00AM N. 6th Avenue E. @ E. 4th Street
10:05AM N. 3rd Avenue W. @ W. 2nd Street
10:20AM E. 4th Street @ N. 1st Avenue E.
10:20AM 805 E. 5th Street
10:25AM W. 4th Street @ N. 10th Avenue W.
10:35AM E. 8th Street @ N. 2nd Avenue E.
Piedmont Elementary Area
10:05AM W. 4th Street @ N. 25th Avenue W.
10:05AM N. 23rd Avenue W. @ W. 6th Street
10:20AM Matterhorn Dr. @ Matterhorn Circle
10:20 AM Restormel Street @ Michigan Ave
10:20AM N. 23rd Avenue W. @ W. 2nd Street
10:35AM W. 2nd Street @ N. 28th Avenue W.
10:45AM Karl Ave @ Harvey Street
Stowe Elementary Area
10:00AM E. Heard Street @ 98th Avenue W.
10:10AM 86th Avenue W. @ Concord Street
10:20AM 103rd Avenue W. @ W. Dickson Street
10:25AM Hilton Street @ 90th Avenue W.
10:30AM E. Dickson Street @ 97th Avenue W.
10:30AM Clyde Avenue @ N. 95th Avenue W.
10:45AM Riverside Drive @ Sunnyside Street